As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

YuanLey or Ztyuav? Network Switches Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at the YuanLey vs ztyuav network switch options for your local area network. Both devices are unmanaged gigabit switches that support PoE+ standards for powering connected devices. They share a metal build and plug-and-play setup. The main difference lies in scale. The YuanLey model offers eight ports with a 120W budget. The Ztyuav unit provides eighteen ports and a 250W budget, adding VLAN isolation features for enhanced network segmentation.

Key differences

AspectYuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE SwitchZtyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
Port Count8 ports18 ports (16 PoE + 2 uplink)
PoE Power Budget120W total250W total
VLAN SupportNot listedStandard or VLAN isolation mode
Lightning ProtectionNot listed6KV protection

Which one should you choose?

Choose YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch if

  • You need a compact switch for a small office or home setup.
  • You want a lower power budget for fewer connected devices.
  • You prefer a simpler device without VLAN configuration options.

Choose Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch if

  • You need to connect more than eight PoE devices.
  • You require VLAN isolation to separate network traffic.
  • You want higher lightning protection for outdoor or exposed installations.

Verdict: The YuanLey switch is suitable for smaller networks with limited device counts. The Ztyuav switch is better for larger setups requiring more ports and advanced isolation features. Choose based on your port requirements and need for VLAN capabilities.

YuanLey vs Ztyuav Switch Comparison

Port Count and Density

Edge: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

The Ztyuav model offers a significantly higher port count, providing eighteen total connections. Sixteen of these ports support PoE+ power delivery, while two serve as dedicated uplinks. The YuanLey unit is more compact, featuring eight ports. All eight ports on the YuanLey switch support PoE+ power. This makes the YuanLey ideal for smaller setups where space is limited. The Ztyuav is better suited for larger installations requiring more endpoints. You must decide if you need the extra density of the Ztyuav or the simplicity of the eight-port YuanLey. Fewer ports mean less clutter and potentially easier cable management in tight spaces.

PoE Power Budget

Edge: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

Power budget is critical when connecting multiple powered devices like cameras or access points. The Ztyuav switch provides a total PoE budget of 250W. This allows you to power more devices simultaneously or support higher-power equipment. The YuanLey switch offers a 120W budget across its eight ports. Both switches distribute up to 30W per port under the 802.3at standard. If you plan to connect many high-drain devices, the Ztyuav’s larger budget prevents overloading. For a few cameras and an access point, the YuanLey’s 120W is sufficient. The Ztyuav gives you more headroom for future expansion without needing an additional power source.

VLAN and Security Features

Edge: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

Network segmentation is important for security and performance. The Ztyuav switch includes a VLAN isolation mode. This feature allows you to isolate broadcast storms and prevent communication between specific PoE ports. This enhances LAN security and data transmission stability. The YuanLey switch is a standard unmanaged unit with no VLAN capabilities. It operates in a simple plug-and-play manner without configuration options. If you need to separate network traffic for security reasons, the Ztyuav is the only choice. For basic connectivity where all devices share the same network segment, the YuanLey’s simplicity is adequate. The VLAN feature adds a layer of control that the YuanLey lacks.

Physical Dimensions and Mounting

Edge: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch

Space constraints often dictate switch placement. The Ztyuav is larger, measuring 10.6 inches in length and 7.13 inches in width. It weighs 3.2 pounds. It supports desktop, wall-mount, and rack-mount installations. The YuanLey is more compact, measuring 9.06 inches in length and 7.48 inches in width. It weighs 2.16 pounds. It includes hanging ears for installation. Both units feature metal casings for heat dissipation. The YuanLey’s smaller footprint may fit better in tight spaces or on crowded desks. The Ztyuav’s larger size might require more room but offers more ports. Consider your available mounting space and whether you need rack compatibility.

Lightning Protection

Edge: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

Outdoor or exposed network installations face surge risks. The Ztyuav switch explicitly includes 6KV lightning protection. This feature helps protect connected devices from damage during lightning strikes or power surges. The YuanLey data does not list specific lightning protection ratings. While it has a metal case for heat dissipation, it lacks the stated surge protection of the Ztyuav. If your network runs through areas prone to electrical storms or uses external cabling, the Ztyuav offers better device protection. For indoor, shielded environments, this difference may be less critical. The Ztyuav provides an extra layer of hardware resilience that the YuanLey does not specify.

Which Switch Fits Your Setup

Small office with few cameras

Our pick: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch

You need a compact solution for a small setup. This eight-port switch provides exactly what you need without excess. The 120W power budget supports multiple devices. Its fanless design ensures quiet operation in an office. The metal case offers durability without taking up much desk space. It is plug-and-play and requires no configuration.

Large security system with many devices

Our pick: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

You have many cameras and access points to connect. This eighteen-port switch gives you sixteen PoE ports for devices. The 250W budget handles more power-hungry equipment. Two dedicated uplink ports keep your main network traffic separate. The VLAN mode helps isolate broadcast storms for better security. It is ideal for expanding a large local area network.

Installer needing flexible mounting options

Our pick: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

You need to mount the switch in various locations. This model supports desktop, wall, and rack mounting. The sturdy metal casing protects internal components. Side dissipation holes ensure stable operation in enclosed spaces. The 6KV lightning protection adds safety for outdoor or exposed installations. This flexibility makes it suitable for professional installations in different environments.

The products compared

YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch

Best for: Simple 8-device PoE setups

Port Count
8
Port Speed
1000 Mbps
Management Type
Unmanaged
PoE Support
PoE+ (802.3af/at)
PoE Power Budget
120W
Switching Capacity
12 Gbps

View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch Affiliate link

The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch provides eight 1000 Mbps ports with a 120W power budget. It supports IEEE 802.3af/at standards, delivering up to 30W per port. The unmanaged design requires no configuration. You get a metal fanless case for quiet operation. This unit suits small offices or home networks needing simple PoE connectivity for cameras and access points.

Pros

  • Eight ports all support PoE+ (802.3af/at)
  • 120W total power budget with 30W per port
  • 12 Gbps switching capacity for high performance
  • Fanless metal design for silent operation
  • Plug and play with no configuration needed

Cons

  • Only 8 ports, fewer than the 18-port competitor
  • 1 Gbps speed, slower than 2.5G or 10G options
  • Unmanaged interface lacks advanced network settings

Good fit if

  • You need a simple plug-and-play PoE solution
  • You are powering up to 8 devices like cameras or APs
  • You prefer a quiet, fanless metal unit

Skip if

  • You require more than 8 PoE ports
  • You need speeds faster than 1 Gbps
  • You want managed features for network control

Verdict: The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch fits users who need a compact, silent, and straightforward way to power eight devices over Ethernet without complex setup.

Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch

Best for: High-density PoE deployments

Port Count
18
Port Speed
100/1000Mbps
Management Type
Unmanaged
PoE Support
PoE+, IEEE802.3af/at
PoE Power Budget
250W
Uplink Ports
2 UpLink Ports

View on Amazon: Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch Affiliate link

The Ztyuav 18-Port switch provides 16 PoE+ ports with a 250W budget and two Gigabit uplinks. It supports VLAN isolation to prevent broadcast storms and includes 6KV lightning protection. The metal casing allows for desktop, wall, or rack mounting. This unmanaged unit suits users needing high power density for IP cameras or access points without complex configuration.

Pros

  • 16 PoE+ ports with 250W total budget
  • VLAN isolation mode for network security
  • 6KV lightning protection on all ports
  • Metal casing with multiple mounting options

Cons

  • Unmanaged design limits advanced traffic control
  • No smart management features for remote monitoring
  • Fixed port configuration cannot be upgraded

Good fit if

  • You need high PoE power for many devices
  • You require VLAN isolation for security
  • You want a rugged metal build

Skip if

  • You need smart management features
  • You require SFP uplink ports
  • You want a compact desktop-only unit

Verdict: Ztyuav 18-Port Unmanaged PoE Switch fits installers who need 250W of power and VLAN isolation without smart management features.

Specifications side by side

Spec YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch Ztyuav 18-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
Port Count 8 18
Port Speed 1000 Mbps 100/1000Mbps
Management Type Unmanaged Unmanaged
PoE Support PoE+ (802.3af/at) PoE+, IEEE802.3af/at
PoE Power Budget 120W 250W
Uplink Ports not stated 2 UpLink Ports
Switching Capacity 12 Gbps not stated
Mounting Type not stated Desktop, Wall-Mount, Rackmount
Number of Ports 8 Ports 18 Ports
Dimensions 9.06 × 7.48 × 2.76 inches 10.6 × 7.13 × 1.73 inches
Weight 2.16 pounds 3.2 pounds
Size 8 Port | 8*PoE+ (120w) 1G 18-Port | 16 PoE+ 250W
Color Black Black
Model 8 Port 1G PoE Unmanaged Switch (120W) Z-BZQQ1620

Frequently asked questions

Is the YuanLey 8-Port switch unmanaged?

Yes, it is an unmanaged device. You do not need to configure software or access a web interface to use it. It operates on a plug-and-play basis, making it ideal for users who want a straightforward connection for up to eight devices without technical setup.

What is the total PoE budget for the Ztyuav 18-Port switch?

The Ztyuav model provides a total power budget of 250W. This capacity supports sixteen PoE+ ports alongside two dedicated uplink ports. This high wattage allows you to power multiple high-drain devices simultaneously, such as PTZ cameras or access points, in a dense deployment.

Does the YuanLey switch include a cooling fan?

No, the YuanLey unit features a fanless design. It relies on passive cooling to dissipate heat. This silent operation makes it suitable for placement in quiet environments like offices or homes where noise from active cooling fans would be disruptive or undesirable.

How many ports on the Ztyuav switch support PoE?

Sixteen of the eighteen total ports support PoE+ power delivery. The remaining two ports serve as dedicated uplinks for connecting to other network equipment. This configuration allows you to power numerous endpoints while maintaining separate connections for network backbone traffic.

What are the dimensions of the Ztyuav 18-Port switch?

The Ztyuav switch measures 10.6 inches in length, 7.13 inches in width, and 1.73 inches in height. It weighs 3.2 pounds. These dimensions allow it to fit into standard rack spaces or sit on a shelf, though its larger size requires more physical space than smaller models.

Is the YuanLey switch suitable for small office setups?

Yes, it is well-suited for small setups. With eight gigabit ports and a 120W power budget, it can handle basic needs like connecting security cameras or wireless access points. Its compact size and unmanaged nature simplify installation for users with limited network infrastructure.

Does the Ztyuav switch support VLAN isolation?

The product data indicates it supports VLAN isolation for network segmentation. This feature allows you to group devices logically without requiring smart management software. It helps improve security and traffic management by separating different types of network traffic on the same physical hardware.

What port speed do both switches offer?

Both switches offer gigabit port speeds. This means each Ethernet port can handle data transfer rates up to 1000 Mbps. This speed is sufficient for most modern home and office applications, including high-definition video streaming and large file transfers over the local network.

See also