Best YuanLey Rackmount Network Switches: 4 Spec-Based Picks
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best YuanLey rackmount network switches requires focusing on hard specifications rather than marketing claims. We compared 4 models based strictly on the data published in their listings. The YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch leads this list because it offers 400W of PoE power across 24 ports, making it ideal for high-density deployments. This guide helps you decide which switch fits your rack space and power needs. You will see how port counts, speed ratings, and mounting options differ across these unmanaged and managed options. Use these facts to build a reliable network foundation without guessing.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch Best overall | High-density 10/100 Mbps PoE deployments | Check price of YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch on Amazon |
| 2 | YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplinks Best budget | Small networks needing VLAN isolation | Check price of YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplinks on Amazon |
| 3 | YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ Best 18 ports | High-speed non-PoE rackmount expansion | Check price of YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ on Amazon |
| 4 | YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch Best premium | small setups needing 10G PoE ports | Check price of YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch on Amazon |
The best fit for you
- You need high power for many legacy PoE devices YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch It offers 400W PoE+ capacity across 24 ports for dense deployments.
- You want a budget option with VLAN support YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplinks This 16-port switch provides 250W PoE+ power and reliable unmanaged connectivity.
- You require high-speed non-PoE rackmount expansion YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ It features 16x 2.5G ports and 2x 10G SFP+ uplinks for speed.
- You need a small setup with 10G PoE ports YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch This 8-port switch delivers focused 10G performance in a compact form factor.
Our 4 picks
YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch
Best for: High-density 10/100 Mbps PoE deployments
- Mounting Type
- Rackmount (what this guide is about)
- Port Count
- 26
- Port Speed
- 10/100 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 400W
View on Amazon: YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
This YuanLey rackmount switch offers 26 ports, including 24 PoE+ ports and 2 Gigabit uplinks. It delivers a 400W power budget, making it suitable for powering multiple devices. The unmanaged design allows for plug-and-play setup without configuration. With a 16 Gbps switching capacity, it supports standard 10/100 Mbps connections on the PoE ports. The metal build includes an industrial fan for heat dissipation, ensuring stability in server racks or networking closets.
Pros
- 400W PoE+ power budget for high-density device deployment
- 24 PoE+ ports with 2 Gigabit uplinks for flexible connectivity
- 16 Gbps switching capacity handles aggregate traffic efficiently
- Supports 250m transmission range with VLAN isolation enabled
- Rackmount design with durable metal housing and fan cooling
Cons
- PoE ports are limited to 10/100 Mbps speeds
- No management interface for remote configuration or monitoring
- Does not support passive PoE standards
Good fit if
- You need to power many 10/100 Mbps devices like IP cameras
- You require a rackmount solution with a high power budget
- You want a simple plug-and-play setup without configuration
Skip if
- You need Gigabit speeds on all PoE ports
- You require managed features for network segmentation
- You plan to use passive PoE devices
Verdict: YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE Rackmount Switch fits users needing high power capacity for legacy 10/100 Mbps devices in a rack environment.
YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplinks
Best for: Small networks needing VLAN isolation
- Mounting Type
- Desktop, Rackmount (what this guide is about)
- Port Count
- 18
- Port Speed
- 1000Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- IEEE802.3af/at
- PoE Power Budget
- 250W
View on Amazon: YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplinks Affiliate link
This YuanLey unit offers 16 Gigabit PoE+ ports and 2 uplinks in a metal chassis. It delivers a 250W power budget, supporting up to 30W per port. The design includes VLAN isolation for traffic management and fan cooling. It mounts on a desk or in a rack. You get plug-and-play operation without configuration. This setup suits small offices or security networks needing stable, unmanaged PoE distribution.
Pros
- 16 Gigabit PoE+ ports with 250W total budget
- VLAN isolation on all PoE ports to reduce congestion
- Metal build with industrial fan for cooling
- Supports IEEE 802.3af/at standards
Cons
- Unmanaged interface limits advanced network control
- 1000Mbps port speed lacks 2.5G or 10G options
- No web-based management or app access
Good fit if
- You need a simple, unmanaged PoE switch for cameras or APs
- You require VLAN isolation without complex configuration
- You want a metal chassis with active cooling
Skip if
- You need 2.5G or 10G uplink speeds
- You require managed features like SNMP or QoS
- You need more than 16 PoE ports
Verdict: YuanLey 16-Port Gigabit PoE Switch provides reliable 250W PoE+ power with VLAN isolation for small-scale deployments. It fits users who prioritize stable, unmanaged connectivity over high-speed uplinks or advanced management tools.
YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+
Best for: High-speed non-PoE rackmount expansion
- Mounting Type
- Desktop, Rackmount (what this guide is about)
- Port Count
- 18
- Port Speed
- 2.5 Gbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x 10G SFP+
- Switching Capacity
- 120 Gbps
View on Amazon: YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ Affiliate link
This YuanLey rackmount switch offers 16 ports running at 2.5 Gbps and two 10 Gbps SFP+ uplinks. It delivers 120 Gbps of switching capacity for high-bandwidth tasks like 4K video or NAS access. The unmanaged design requires no configuration, and the fanless metal chassis ensures silent operation. It fits standard 19-inch racks or sits on a desktop, making it a practical choice for expanding your local network speed.
Pros
- 16 ports support 2.5 Gbps speeds
- 2 x 10G SFP+ uplink ports
- 120 Gbps switching capacity
- Fanless silent metal design
- Supports 19-inch rackmount installation
Cons
- No Power over Ethernet (PoE) support
- SFP modules not included
- Unmanaged with no configuration options
Good fit if
- You need to connect multiple 2.5G devices
- You require high-speed uplinks for servers or NAS
- You want a silent, fanless rackmount solution
Skip if
- You need to power devices like cameras or phones via cable
- You require remote management or VLAN settings
- You only have Gigabit Ethernet devices
Verdict: YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Unmanaged Switch provides robust 2.5G connectivity for storage and gaming setups. It is ideal for users who need speed without the complexity of managed features.
YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch
Best for: small setups needing 10G PoE ports
- Mounting Type
- Wall Mount, Rackmount (what this guide is about)
- Port Count
- 8
- Port Speed
- 10 Gbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 110W
View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch Affiliate link
This YuanLey switch offers eight 10Gbps ports with PoE+ support and a 110W total power budget. It provides 160Gbps switching capacity and auto-adaptive speeds for 10G, 5G, 2.5G, and 1G connections. The unmanaged design allows for plug-and-play use in rackmount or wall-mounted setups. It suits users needing high-bandwidth connectivity for servers or WiFi 6 APs without configuration complexity.
Pros
- Eight 10Gbps RJ45 ports with auto-adaptive speed support
- 110W total PoE+ budget with up to 30W per port
- 160Gbps switching capacity for high-performance data handling
- Supports both rackmount and wall-mount installation
Cons
- Limited to eight ports compared to 16 or 24-port alternatives
- No web management interface for remote configuration
- 110W power budget may restrict multiple high-draw devices
Good fit if
- You need 10G connectivity for NAS or servers
- You want a compact rackmount solution for PoE devices
- You prefer unmanaged plug-and-play simplicity
Skip if
- You require more than eight Ethernet ports
- You need advanced management features like VLANs
- You plan to power many high-draw devices simultaneously
Verdict: YuanLey 8-Port 10G PoE Rackmount Switch delivers focused 10G performance for small setups. It fits users needing high-speed PoE ports in a compact, unmanaged form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch | YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch with 2 Uplinks | YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ | YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Count | 26 | 18 | 18 | 8 |
| Port Speed | 10/100 Mbps | 1000Mbps | 2.5 Gbps | 10 Gbps |
| Management Type | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged |
| PoE Support | PoE+ (802.3af/at) | IEEE802.3af/at | not stated | PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) |
| PoE Power Budget | 400W | 250W | not stated | 110W |
| Uplink Ports | 2 x Gigabit | 2 Gigabit UpLink | 2 x 10G SFP+ | not stated |
| Switching Capacity | 16 Gbps | not stated | 120 Gbps | 160 Gbps |
| Mounting Type | Rackmount | Desktop/Rackmount | Desktop, Rackmount | Rackmount, Wall-Mount |
| Number of Ports | 24 Ports | 16 Ports | 18 Ports | 8 Ports |
| Uplink Port Type | Gigabit Uplink | Gigabit Uplink | SFP | not stated |
| Operating Mode | not stated | not stated | Access Point Mode | not stated |
| Dimensions | 10.6 × 7.1 × 1.7 inches | 10.6 × 7.1 × 1.7 inches | not stated | not stated |
| Weight | 4.5 pounds | 4.43 pounds | 4.06 pounds | not stated |
| Size | 26 Port | 24*PoE+ (400w) | 18 Port | 16*PoE+(1000Mbps) (250w) | 16x2.5G +2x10G SFP | not stated |
| Color | Blue | Blue | Black | Black |
| Model | 26 Port | 24*PoE+ (400w) | 18 Port | 16*PoE+ (1000Mbps) (250w) | 16 Port 2.5G Switch | 8 Port 10G PoE Unmanaged Switch (110W) |
Key Specs for Choosing a Switch
-
Check total PoE budget
You must match the switch’s total power output to your connected devices. The top pick provides 400W across 24 ports, which suits high-density legacy setups. Another model offers 250W, which is sufficient for smaller networks. Always verify the wattage rating before buying. Insufficient power causes devices to drop offline. Higher wattage ensures stable operation for cameras and access points.
-
Select port speed rating
Port speed determines data transfer rates for each connection. Most models offer Gigabit speeds for standard connectivity. One option provides 2.5G ports for faster local transfers. Another features 10G ports for high-bandwidth needs. Choose Gigabit for general use. Select 2.5G or 10G only if your devices support these higher speeds. Mismatched speeds limit performance to the lowest common denominator.
-
Verify mounting compatibility
Rackmount switches are designed for standard equipment racks. Most models fit racks with specific width dimensions. One option supports both desktop and rack mounting. Another allows wall mounting as well. Ensure your installation space matches the form factor. Rackmount units require specific rail kits. Desktop units need flat surface space. Check dimensions carefully to avoid fit issues during installation.
-
Assess uplink port type
Uplink ports connect the switch to your main router or core network. Most models use Gigabit Ethernet uplinks. One model includes 10G SFP+ uplinks for higher bandwidth. Another supports SFP ports for fiber connections. Choose uplink speed based on your internet plan and internal traffic. Gigabit uplinks handle most home and small office needs. 10G uplinks benefit heavy data transfers or server connections.
-
Confirm management type needs
Management type affects how you configure the switch. All listed models are unmanaged, meaning they work plug-and-play. You do not need software or apps to operate them. This suits users who want simple connectivity. Managed switches offer VLANs and traffic control. Unmanaged switches prioritize ease of use. Choose unmanaged if you do not need advanced network segmentation or monitoring features.
Frequently asked questions
Can I mount these switches in a standard rack?
Yes, all four models are designed for rackmount installation. The YuanLey 26-Port and 16-Port switches are explicitly listed as rackmount units. The 18-Port 2.5G and 8-Port Multi-Gig models support both desktop and rackmount mounting. This flexibility allows you to integrate them into server cabinets or wall-mounted enclosures.
Which switch offers the highest PoE power budget?
The YuanLey 26-Port 400W PoE+ Switch provides the highest power capacity at 400W. This makes it suitable for high-density deployments with many powered devices. The 16-Port PoE+ Switch offers a lower 250W budget. The other two models do not specify a total PoE wattage in their primary specs.
Do any of these switches support VLAN isolation?
The YuanLey 16-Port PoE+ Switch is noted for providing VLAN isolation. This feature helps segment network traffic in small-scale deployments. The other listed models are described as unmanaged switches without explicit mention of VLAN support in their specifications. You should verify VLAN capabilities in the manual if needed.
Which switch is best for high-speed non-PoE connections?
The YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch is ideal for high-speed non-PoE needs. It features sixteen 2.5G ports and two 10G SFP+ uplinks. This setup supports robust connectivity for storage and gaming. It lacks PoE support, focusing entirely on data throughput for compatible devices.
Are there models with 10G PoE ports?
The YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch delivers 10G performance on its PoE ports. It is designed for small setups requiring high-speed power and data. The 18-Port model also offers 10G SFP+ uplinks but does not provide PoE on those specific ports. Check port compatibility for your devices.
What are the physical dimensions of these switches?
Most models share similar dimensions of 7.1 inches in width and 10.6 inches in length. The 26-Port switch weighs 4.5 pounds, while the 16-Port version weighs 4.43 pounds. The 18-Port 2.5G Switch is lighter at 4.06 pounds. The 8-Port model does not list weight in the provided data.



