As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

4 Best YuanLey Network Switches with SFP, Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best YuanLey network switches with SFP requires careful attention to port counts and uplink speeds. We compared 4 models based strictly on their published specifications. The top pick is the YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP. It leads because it delivers 120W of PoE budget across eight ports, ideal for small networks needing basic PoE and SFP uplink. This guide helps you decide which switch fits your bandwidth and power requirements.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP Best overall Small networks needing basic PoE and SFP uplink Check price of YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP on Amazon
2 YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch Best premium dense PoE deployments with fiber uplinks Check price of YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch on Amazon
3 YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ Best budget 2.5G home networks and NAS setups Check price of YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ on Amazon
4 YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch Also great dense WiFi 6 deployments with 2.5G needs Check price of YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch on Amazon

The best fit for you

Our 4 picks

Best overall

YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP

Best for: Small networks needing basic PoE and SFP uplink

Uplink Port Type
SFP, Gigabit Uplink (what this guide is about)
Port Count
11
Port Speed
1000Mbps
Management Type
Unmanaged
PoE Support
802.3af/at
PoE Power Budget
120W

View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP Affiliate link

This unmanaged switch offers 11 total ports, including eight 1000Mbps PoE+ ports and two Gigabit uplinks. It features a single SFP port for fiber connections and delivers a 120W power budget. The device supports VLAN isolation and QoS on the first two ports. It is designed for straightforward installation without configuration. You get plug-and-play operation with an internal power supply. This unit suits small networks needing reliable PoE distribution.

Pros

  • Includes 8 PoE+ ports with 30W per port support
  • Features 1 SFP port for long-distance fiber transmission
  • Provides 120W total PoE power budget
  • Supports VLAN isolation to reduce network congestion
  • Built-in AI WatchDog automatically restarts offline devices

Cons

  • QoS prioritization is limited to only ports 1 and 2
  • Not compatible with 24V passive PoE devices
  • Lacks web or app management for advanced configuration

Good fit if

  • You need a compact switch for a small office or home network
  • You require SFP connectivity for extended cable runs
  • You want simple plug-and-play PoE setup without management software

Skip if

  • You need to manage ports via a web interface or app
  • You require QoS prioritization on all PoE ports
  • You plan to connect 24V passive PoE cameras or phones

Verdict: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch with SFP is a practical solution for small deployments needing basic PoE and fiber uplink options. It fits users who value simplicity and reliable power delivery over advanced management features.

Best premium

YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch

Best for: dense PoE deployments with fiber uplinks

Uplink Port Type
SFP (what this guide is about)
Port Count
54
Port Speed
1 Gbps
Management Type
Managed
PoE Support
PoE+ (802.3at/af)
PoE Power Budget
460 W

View on Amazon: YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch Affiliate link

This YuanLey switch offers 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports and six 10G SFP+ uplinks. It delivers a 460W power budget and 216 Gbps switching capacity. The L3 managed interface supports VLANs, QoS, and security features. You get fanless, quiet operation for business or dense home setups. It suits users needing high port density and fiber connectivity options.

Pros

  • 48 Gigabit PoE+ ports for devices
  • Six 10G SFP+ uplink slots
  • 460W total PoE power budget
  • L3 managed features like VLANs
  • Fanless quiet operation

Cons

  • Large rackmount chassis size
  • Only 460W PoE budget for 48 ports
  • No mention of included rack ears

Good fit if

  • You need many PoE ports
  • You require 10G fiber uplinks
  • You want managed network control

Skip if

  • You need a compact desktop unit
  • You require higher PoE wattage
  • You prefer unmanaged simplicity

Verdict: YuanLey 48-Port Managed PoE Switch fits users who need extensive Gigabit PoE ports and 10G fiber uplinks in a single managed unit. It is ideal for dense device environments requiring VLAN segmentation.

Best budget

YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+

Best for: 2.5G home networks and NAS setups

Uplink Port Type
SFP (what this guide is about)
Port Count
18
Port Speed
2.5 Gbps
Management Type
Unmanaged
Uplink Ports
2 x 10G SFP+
Switching Capacity
120 Gbps

View on Amazon: YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ Affiliate link

This unmanaged switch offers 16 copper ports running at 2.5 Gbps and two 10G SFP+ uplinks. It delivers a 120 Gbps switching capacity for high-bandwidth tasks like 4K video or NAS access. The fanless metal design ensures silent operation. It supports rackmount or desktop placement. This unit is ideal for users needing fast local networking without configuration complexity.

Pros

  • 16 ports support 2.5G speeds
  • Two 10G SFP+ uplink ports
  • 120 Gbps switching capacity
  • Fanless silent metal design
  • Supports rackmount or desktop use

Cons

  • Unmanaged interface lacks remote control
  • SFP modules not included
  • No PoE power delivery

Good fit if

  • You need 2.5G speeds for NAS or APs
  • You want silent, fanless operation
  • You prefer simple plug-and-play setup

Skip if

  • You require PoE power for devices
  • You need managed network controls
  • You only need standard Gigabit speeds

Verdict: YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP fits users who need high-speed local transfers and silent operation without the need for complex configuration or PoE features.

Also great

YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch

Best for: dense WiFi 6 deployments with 2.5G needs

Uplink Port Type
SFP (what this guide is about)
Port Count
18
Port Speed
2.5 Gbps
Management Type
Unmanaged
PoE Support
IEEE 802.3af/at
PoE Power Budget
250W

View on Amazon: YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch Affiliate link

This unmanaged switch offers 16 ports for 2.5G Base-T connections and two 10G SFP+ uplinks. It provides a 250W PoE budget, supporting IEEE 802.3af/at standards for devices like WiFi 6 APs. The 160Gbps switching capacity handles high-bandwidth tasks. You get a metal chassis with dual-side cooling. It fits desktop or rackmount setups for stable, plug-and-play networking.

Pros

  • 16 ports support 2.5G speeds
  • Two 10G SFP+ uplink slots
  • 250W total PoE power budget
  • Metal case with active cooling
  • 160Gbps switching capacity

Cons

  • SFP+ modules not included
  • Unmanaged configuration only
  • Lower PoE budget than 48-port alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need 2.5G speeds for APs
  • You want 10G uplink flexibility
  • You prefer unmanaged simplicity

Skip if

  • You require managed features
  • You need 10G copper ports
  • You want included SFP modules

Verdict: YuanLey 18 Port 2.5G PoE Switch fits users needing high-speed 2.5G ports and flexible 10G uplinks without complex management. It is a solid choice for dense WiFi 6 deployments.

Specifications side by side

Spec YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch
Port Count 11 54 18 18
Port Speed 1000Mbps 1 Gbps 2.5 Gbps 2.5 Gbps
Management Type Unmanaged Managed Unmanaged Unmanaged
PoE Support 802.3af/at PoE+ (802.3at/af) not stated IEEE 802.3af/at
PoE Power Budget 120W 460 W not stated 250W
Uplink Ports 2 Gigabit uplink, 1 SFP 6 x 10G SFP+ 2 x 10G SFP+ 2 x 10G SFP+
Switching Capacity not stated 216 Gbps 120 Gbps 160Gbps
Mounting Type not stated Rackmount Desktop, Rackmount Desktop, Rackmount
Number of Ports 8 Ports 48 Ports 18 Ports 18 Ports
Uplink Port Type SFP, Gigabit Uplink SFP SFP SFP
Operating Mode not stated not stated Access Point Mode not stated
Dimensions 7.9 × 4.7 × 1.7 inches not stated not stated not stated
Weight 2.13 pounds not stated 4.06 pounds not stated
Size 11 Port | 8*PoE+(1000Mbps) (120w) 54 Port PoE Switch(Managed) 16x2.5G +2x10G SFP not stated
Color Blue Blue Black Black
Model 11 Port | 8*PoE+ (1000Mbps) (120w) 54 Port | 48*PoE+ (1000Mbps) 16 Port 2.5G Switch 16 Port 2.5G PoE Unmanaged Switch (250W)

How to choose the right one

  1. Check PoE power budget

    You need to verify the total power budget if you plan to connect powered devices like cameras or access points. The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP provides a 120W budget across its eight ports. This is sufficient for small deployments with standard devices. If you require more power for multiple high-drain units, you should look at the 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch. It offers a 250W budget, allowing you to connect more devices without running out of power. Always match your device wattage to the switch limit.

  2. Decide on management type

    You must determine if you need simple plug-and-play operation or advanced network control. The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch is unmanaged, meaning it requires no configuration. It is ideal for users who want a straightforward setup without technical overhead. In contrast, the 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch allows you to configure VLANs and monitor traffic. Choose an unmanaged model for basic connectivity needs. Select a managed unit only if you require segmentation, traffic prioritization, or detailed network monitoring capabilities for your infrastructure.

  3. Match port speeds to devices

    You should align the switch port speed with your connected devices to avoid bottlenecks. The top pick features Gigabit ports, which are standard for most home and small office equipment. If you have newer devices or a high-performance NAS, consider the 18-Port 2.5G Switch. It offers 2.5G ports for faster local file transfers and reduced latency. The 10G SFP uplink ensures the backhaul does not limit your speed. Evaluate your current hardware capabilities before choosing between standard Gigabit and faster 2.5G or 10G options.

  4. Verify SFP uplink capacity

    You need to ensure the fiber uplink speed supports your internet connection and internal traffic. Most listed models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity. The 48-Port Managed Switch specifically supports 10G fiber uplinks, which is essential for dense environments with high bandwidth demands. The 18-Port 2.5G Switch also features a 10G SFP+ uplink for similar high-speed requirements. The standard 8-Port model provides a Gigabit SFP uplink, which is adequate for smaller networks. Check your internet plan and internal server speeds to select the correct uplink tier.

  5. Consider physical mounting options

    You should check the mounting type to ensure the switch fits your available space. The YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch is designed for rackmount installation, making it suitable for server rooms or dedicated IT closets. The 18-Port 2.5G Switch supports both desktop and rackmount setups, offering flexibility for different environments. The smaller 8-Port model is compact and fits easily on a desk or shelf. Measure your available space and decide if you need a rack-ready unit or a desktop-friendly form factor before purchasing.

Frequently asked questions

Which YuanLey switch is best for small networks needing basic PoE and SFP?

The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP is the best overall choice. It provides 8 Gigabit PoE+ ports with a 120W power budget. This model is unmanaged, offering simplicity for small deployments. It includes a Gigabit SFP uplink for fiber connectivity. The device measures 4.7 by 7.9 inches and weighs 2.13 pounds.

What is the best budget managed switch with SFP ports from YuanLey?

The YuanLey 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch is the top budget option. It features 48 Gigabit PoE ports and supports VLAN segmentation. It includes 10G fiber uplinks via SFP ports. This rackmount unit is designed for dense device environments. It offers full management capabilities for extensive network control.

Which YuanLey switch supports 2.5G speeds and 10G SFP uplinks?

The YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G Switch with 10G SFP+ is ideal for high-speed needs. It offers 16 ports at 2.5G speeds and two 10G SFP+ uplinks. This unmanaged model supports access point mode. It is suitable for home networks and NAS setups. The unit weighs 4.06 pounds and supports desktop or rackmount placement.

Is there a YuanLey switch with 2.5G ports and PoE support?

Yes, the YuanLey 18-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch provides both features. It includes 16 ports at 2.5G speeds with PoE+ power delivery. The switch has a 250W power budget for connected devices. It features 10G SFP uplinks for high-speed backbone connections. This unmanaged model is suitable for dense WiFi 6 deployments.

How many SFP ports do these YuanLey switches typically have?

Most models in this list include one or more SFP uplink ports. The 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch has a Gigabit SFP port. The 48-Port Managed Switch includes 10G SFP uplinks. The two 2.5G models feature 10G SFP+ ports. These ports allow you to connect fiber optic cables for high-speed backhaul.

Do these switches require complex configuration for basic use?

The 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ and 2.5G PoE+ models are unmanaged. They work plug-and-play without complex configuration. The 48-Port Managed Switch requires setup for VLANs and other features. The 18-Port 2.5G Switch is unmanaged but supports access point mode. Choose unmanaged models for simple, straightforward network expansion.

What is the maximum PoE budget on the top pick?

The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP has a 120W PoE budget. This total power budget is distributed across its eight Gigabit PoE+ ports. It is sufficient for powering multiple devices like cameras or access points. The power budget ensures reliable delivery for small network deployments.

See also