YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE vs YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the yuanley 8 port gigabit poe vs 8 port poe switch to decide which unmanaged PoE switch fits your network. Both units share a 120W power budget and support IEEE 802.3af/at standards for powering devices like cameras and access points. They both use metal casings and require no configuration. The main difference lies in port speeds. One offers full gigabit connectivity on all ports, while the other mixes fast ethernet PoE ports with dedicated gigabit uplinks for higher bandwidth backhaul.
Key differences
| Aspect | YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch | YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch |
|---|---|---|
| Port Count | 8 ports | 10 ports (8 PoE + 2 uplink) |
| PoE Port Speed | 1000 Mbps | 10/100 Mbps |
| Uplink Ports | Not listed | 2 x Gigabit |
| Switching Capacity | 12 Gbps | Not listed |
| Special Features | Fanless design | VLAN isolation, 250m extend mode |
Which one should you choose?
Choose YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch if
- You need gigabit speeds for all connected PoE devices, such as high-resolution IP cameras.
- You prefer a compact 8-port layout without dedicated uplink ports.
- You want a fanless design for silent operation in quiet environments.
Choose YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch if
- You need dedicated gigabit uplinks to handle high-bandwidth traffic from a central server or NVR.
- You require VLAN isolation to segment network traffic for improved security.
- You need to extend PoE cable runs up to 250 meters at 10 Mbps.
Verdict: Choose the 8-Port Gigabit model if your devices require high-speed data transfer on every port. Select the 10-Port Fast Ethernet model if you need gigabit uplinks for backhaul or specific features like VLAN support. Both provide the same 120W power budget for your powered devices.
Gigabit vs Fast Ethernet Ports
Port Speed
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch offers 8 ports running at 1000 Mbps. This Gigabit speed supports higher bandwidth services and faster data transfer for connected devices. In contrast, the YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch provides 8 PoE ports limited to 10/100 Mbps. While its data rate is slower, it includes 2 additional Gigabit uplink ports for connecting to a router or network backbone. You must choose between faster local device speeds or more total ports with slower PoE rates.
Total Port Count
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch features exactly 8 ports. All 8 ports are Gigabit and support PoE+, allowing any port to act as an uplink. The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch provides 10 total ports. It includes 8 Fast Ethernet PoE ports and 2 dedicated Gigabit uplink ports. If you need to connect more devices to the switch itself, the 10-port model offers two extra connection points. However, those extra ports are not PoE capable.
Power Budget
Both switches share the same PoE power budget. The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch supports a total of 120W across its 8 ports. The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch also provides a 120W budget for its 8 PoE ports. Both adhere to IEEE 802.3af/at standards, delivering up to 30W per port. This means you can power high-demand devices like PTZ cameras or access points on either unit without worrying about power limits. The power distribution is identical for the PoE ports.
Advanced Features
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch is a basic unmanaged unit with no advanced configuration options. The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch includes additional features. It supports VLAN isolation on ports 1-8 to reduce network congestion and improve security. It also offers an extend mode that allows single PoE ports to transmit data up to 250 meters at 10 Mbps. These features provide more control over your network segment, which the Gigabit model lacks entirely.
Physical Dimensions
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch measures 9.06 inches in length, 7.48 inches in width, and 2.76 inches in height. It weighs 2.16 pounds. The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch is more compact, measuring 7.9 inches in length, 4.7 inches in width, and 1.7 inches in height. It weighs slightly less at 2.12 pounds. If you have limited rack space or need a smaller footprint for wall mounting, the 10-port model is physically smaller despite having more ports.
Which YuanLey PoE Switch Fits You
Need high-speed data for all devices
Choose the 8-Port Gigabit model if every connected device requires fast data speeds. All eight ports support 1000 Mbps connections, ensuring your cameras and access points do not bottleneck. The 12 Gbps switching capacity handles higher bandwidth services efficiently, making it ideal for modern high-definition video streams.
Require long cable runs and isolation
Select the 10-Port Fast Ethernet model if you need extended transmission distances. It supports a 250-meter range in extend mode at 10 Mbps. Additionally, ports 1 through 8 offer VLAN isolation to reduce network congestion and improve security, which is useful for separating camera traffic from other devices.
Have existing gigabit backhaul needs
Pick this model if your PoE devices only need Fast Ethernet speeds but your network backbone requires Gigabit performance. It includes two dedicated Gigabit uplink ports to handle higher bandwidth traffic from the switch to your router or NVR, while the eight PoE ports remain at 100 Mbps.
The products compared
YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch
Best for: all-Gigabit PoE+ small office and camera networks
- Port Count
- 8
- Port Speed
- 1000 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 120W
- Switching Capacity
- 12 Gbps
View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch Affiliate link
This unmanaged switch gives you eight Gigabit Ethernet ports that all supply 802.3af/at PoE+ power. With a 120W total power budget and up to 30W per port, you can run high-bandwidth devices like access points and IP cameras. It suits you if you need gigabit speeds on every connection without dealing with software setup or network configuration.
Pros
- All 8 ports operate at 1000 Mbps Gigabit speeds
- 120W total PoE power budget with up to 30W per port
- Fanless metal enclosure provides silent operation
- Built-in power supply with plug-and-play setup
Cons
- 12 Gbps switching capacity is lower than full 16 Gbps bi-directional throughput
- Unmanaged design provides no VLAN or traffic management controls
Good fit if
- You need 1000 Mbps Gigabit throughput across all connected hardware.
- You run PoE or PoE+ devices that fit within a 120W total power ceiling.
- You prefer a silent, zero-configuration switch in a metal housing.
Skip if
- You need managed switch tools such as VLAN tagging or QoS controls.
- You require more than eight total network ports.
Verdict: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch delivers full Gigabit speeds and 120W of total PoE+ power for users installing IP cameras and access points. It suits buyers wanting immediate plug-and-play hardware without software configuration menus.
YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch
Best for: Small business PoE camera networks
- Port Count
- 10
- Port Speed
- 10/100 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 120W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x Gigabit
View on Amazon: YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
This unmanaged switch offers 8 PoE+ ports at 100 Mbps and 2 Gigabit uplinks. It delivers a 120W power budget with 802.3af/at support. You get VLAN isolation for network safety and extend mode for 250m camera runs. The metal case provides durable housing. It suits small business setups needing basic PoE distribution without complex configuration.
Pros
- 120W total PoE budget
- 2 Gigabit uplink ports
- VLAN isolation support
- 250m extend mode for cameras
Cons
- PoE ports limited to 100 Mbps
- Unmanaged configuration only
- No app or remote control
Good fit if
- You need 120W of PoE power
- You require VLAN segmentation
- You want simple plug-and-play setup
Skip if
- You need Gigabit speeds on PoE ports
- You require managed switch features
- You need passive 24V PoE support
Verdict: YuanLey 10-Port PoE+ Switch 120W fits small networks needing reliable 100 Mbps PoE distribution with VLAN safety and extend mode for long cable runs.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit 120W PoE Switch | YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch |
|---|---|---|
| Port Count | 8 | 10 |
| Port Speed | 1000 Mbps | 10/100 Mbps |
| Management Type | Unmanaged | Unmanaged |
| PoE Support | PoE+ (802.3af/at) | PoE+ (802.3af/at) |
| PoE Power Budget | 120W | 120W |
| Uplink Ports | not stated | 2 x Gigabit |
| Switching Capacity | 12 Gbps | not stated |
| Number of Ports | 8 Ports | 10 Ports |
| Uplink Port Type | not stated | Gigabit Uplink |
| Dimensions | 9.06 × 7.48 × 2.76 inches | 7.9 × 4.7 × 1.7 inches |
| Weight | 2.16 pounds | 2.12 pounds |
| Size | 8 Port | 8*PoE+ (120w) | 10 Port | 8*PoE+ (120w) |
| Color | Black | Blue |
| Model | 8 Port 1G PoE Unmanaged Switch (120W) | 10 Port | 8*PoE+ (120w) |
Frequently asked questions
Can I mix Gigabit and Fast Ethernet devices on the YuanLey 10-Port switch?
Yes. The 10-Port model supports both Gigabit and Fast Ethernet speeds. It includes a dedicated Gigabit uplink port for high-speed connections to your router. The remaining ports operate at Fast Ethernet speeds. This allows you to connect older devices alongside newer ones without compatibility issues.
Which switch is better for long-distance camera runs?
The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch is better for long distances. It features an extend mode designed for extended cable runs. This helps maintain signal integrity over longer wires. The 8-Port Gigabit model does not list this specific feature in its specifications.
Do both switches support VLAN configuration?
The product data does not specify VLAN support for either unit. Both are listed as unmanaged switches. Unmanaged devices typically do not offer configurable VLAN settings. You should verify this limitation if your network requires isolated traffic segments for security.
How much power can these switches provide to connected devices?
Both switches offer a 120W total power budget. The 8-Port model provides this across eight PoE ports. The 10-Port model distributes the same 120W across eight PoE+ ports. This budget supports multiple cameras or access points simultaneously without overloading the unit.
Is the 8-Port Gigabit switch louder than the 10-Port model?
The provided data does not mention fan noise or acoustic levels for either switch. Both are unmanaged units, which often use passive cooling. You should assume silent operation for both unless the manufacturer specifies active fans. Check the full manual for noise details.
Which switch has a smaller footprint for wall mounting?
The 10-Port model is more compact. It measures 4.7 inches in width and 1.7 inches in height. The 8-Port Gigabit switch is wider at 7.48 inches and taller at 2.76 inches. The 10-Port unit fits tighter spaces better due to its smaller dimensions.

