TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch 4 vs TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The tp link tl sg1008p v4 vs tl sf1005p comparison highlights two distinct PoE switches. Both devices offer plug-and-play setup, metal casings, and fanless quiet operation. They share PoE+ support for powered devices. The main difference lies in performance and capacity. One model provides Gigabit speeds and eight ports, while the other offers Fast Ethernet speeds with five ports but includes unique extend mode features for longer cable runs.
Key differences
| Aspect | TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports | TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch |
|---|---|---|
| Port Count | 8 Ports | 5 Ports |
| Port Speed | Gigabit (10/100/1000 Mbps) | Fast Ethernet (10/100 Mbps) |
| PoE Power Budget | 64 W | 67 W |
| Special Features | QoS and IGMP Snooping | Extend Mode and PoE Auto Recovery |
| Warranty | Limited Lifetime | 3 Years |
Which one should you choose?
Choose TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports if
- You need to connect more than five devices simultaneously.
- You require Gigabit speeds for high-bandwidth data transfer.
- You want QoS features to prioritize video or voice traffic.
Choose TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch if
- You need to transmit data and power up to 250 meters.
- You prefer a smaller, lighter device for tight spaces.
- You want automatic rebooting for unresponsive PoE devices.
Verdict: Choose the TL-SG1008P V4 if you need higher speeds and more ports for a standard network. Select the TL-SF1005P if you require extended range capabilities or a more compact footprint. Both switches provide reliable PoE power for your connected devices.
TP-Link Switches Compared Side by Side
Port Count and Speed
The TP-Link TL-SG1008P V4 offers eight ports with Gigabit speeds up to 1000 Mbps. This provides higher bandwidth for data-heavy tasks. The TP-Link TL-SF1005P has only five ports. It supports Fast Ethernet speeds up to 100 Mbps. If you need more connections or faster data transfer, the eight-port Gigabit model is better. The five-port model is suitable for smaller setups where speed demands are lower. More ports allow you to connect more devices simultaneously without needing additional switches.
PoE Power Budget
Both switches provide PoE+ support for powering devices like cameras or access points. The TL-SG1008P V4 has a total PoE power budget of 64 W. The TL-SF1005P offers a slightly higher budget of 67 W. Both models allocate up to 30 W per PoE port. The TL-SG1008P V4 has four PoE ports and one non-PoE port. The TL-SF1005P also has four PoE ports and one non-PoE port. The power budget difference is minimal, but the five-port model offers a small advantage in total available power.
Advanced Management Features
The TL-SG1008P V4 includes QoS and IGMP Snooping features. These help prioritize traffic for video or voice data. This ensures better quality for streaming or calls. The TL-SF1005P focuses on practical recovery and range. It features PoE Auto Recovery, which reboots unresponsive devices automatically. It also has Extend Mode, allowing PoE transmission up to 250 meters. This mode reduces speed to 10 Mbps. If you need traffic prioritization, choose the eight-port model. For extended range and auto-recovery, the five-port model is better.
Physical Size and Weight
The TL-SG1008P V4 is larger and heavier. It measures 6.7 inches in width and weighs 1.15 pounds. The TL-SF1005P is more compact. It measures 3.86 inches in width and weighs only 8.47 ounces. The smaller size of the five-port model makes it easier to fit in tight spaces. The eight-port model is bulkier due to its additional ports. Both units feature a sturdy metal casing for durability. If space is limited, the lighter and smaller five-port switch is the practical choice.
Warranty Coverage
The TP-Link TL-SG1008P V4 comes with a limited lifetime warranty. This provides long-term protection for your investment. The TP-Link TL-SF1005P includes a 3-year warranty. This covers defects for a shorter period. Both models include free technical support. The eight-port model offers superior warranty coverage. If you plan to keep the switch for many years, the lifetime warranty is a significant benefit. The five-port model requires you to rely on support for a shorter timeframe.
Which TP-Link PoE Switch suits you
Users needing high bandwidth for multiple devices
You need faster data transfer for modern devices. This model offers eight ports with Gigabit speeds up to 1000 Mbps. It also includes QoS features to prioritize video or voice traffic. The metal casing and fanless design ensure quiet, reliable operation in your home or office environment.
Installers extending cable runs for surveillance
You require longer cable distances for cameras. This switch features an Extend Mode that supports PoE transmission up to 250 meters. It also includes PoE Auto Recovery to reboot unresponsive devices automatically. The five-port configuration is compact and suitable for smaller, distributed network setups requiring extended range.
Buyers seeking the highest PoE power budget
You plan to power multiple high-drain devices simultaneously. This model provides a total PoE power budget of 67W across four PoE+ ports. Each port supports up to 30W. The slightly higher budget compared to the other model allows you to connect more power-hungry equipment without overloading the switch.
The products compared
TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports
Best for: small offices powering multiple PoE devices
- Port Count
- 8
- Port Speed
- 10/100/1000 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3at/af)
- PoE Power Budget
- 64 W
- Mounting Type
- Desktop, Wall-Mount
View on Amazon: TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports Affiliate link
This unmanaged switch offers eight Gigabit ports, with four supporting PoE+ for up to 30W each. It provides a total PoE budget of 64W, making it suitable for powering multiple devices like access points or cameras. The metal casing allows for desktop or wall mounting. You get plug-and-play setup with QoS features to prioritize traffic. It is a practical choice for small offices needing reliable, quiet operation.
Pros
- Eight Gigabit Ethernet ports for high-speed data transfer
- Four PoE+ ports with a 64W total power budget
- Sturdy metal casing supports desktop or wall mounting
- Fanless design ensures quiet operation in any environment
- Port-based QoS helps prioritize video and voice traffic
Cons
- Only four of the eight ports support PoE
- Unmanaged design limits advanced network configuration options
- No mobile app for remote monitoring or control
Good fit if
- You need to power multiple devices like cameras or access points
- You want a compact, wall-mountable solution for small spaces
- You prefer a quiet, fanless device for office use
Skip if
- You require all ports to support PoE for maximum flexibility
- You need web-based management for detailed network settings
- You are connecting devices that require more than 30W per port
Verdict: TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch fits small offices that need to power several devices without complex setup. It delivers reliable Gigabit speeds and sufficient PoE budget for standard equipment.
TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch
Best for: Small surveillance systems with low bandwidth needs
- Port Count
- 5
- Port Speed
- 10/100 Mbps
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3at/af)
- PoE Power Budget
- 67W
- Mounting Type
- Desktop/wall-mounting
- Number of Ports
- 5 Ports
View on Amazon: TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch Affiliate link
This TP-Link TL-SF1005P is a 5-port switch with 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet speeds. It includes four PoE+ ports for power delivery, sharing a 67W total budget. The metal case supports desktop or wall mounting. It features PoE Auto Recovery and an Extend Mode for longer cable runs. This unit suits small setups needing basic wired connectivity and power for devices like cameras.
Pros
- Four PoE+ ports with 30W per port limit
- 67W total PoE power budget
- Fanless design for quiet operation
- PoE Auto Recovery for dropped devices
- Sturdy metal casing for durability
Cons
- Fast Ethernet speeds limit data transfer to 100 Mbps
- Only one non-PoE port available
- Extend Mode reduces speed to 10 Mbps
Good fit if
- You need to power low-bandwidth devices like IP cameras
- You require a compact, wall-mountable switch for small spaces
- You want a simple, plug-and-play PoE solution
Skip if
- You need Gigabit speeds for high-bandwidth devices
- You require more than four PoE ports
- You need to connect multiple high-speed computers
Verdict: TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch provides essential PoE power for small, low-speed networks. It fits users who prioritize device power over high data throughput.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports | TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch |
|---|---|---|
| Port Count | 8 | 5 |
| Port Speed | 10/100/1000 Mbps | 10/100 Mbps |
| Management Type | Unmanaged | not stated |
| PoE Support | PoE+ (802.3at/af) | PoE+ (802.3at/af) |
| PoE Power Budget | 64 W | 67W |
| Mounting Type | Desktop, Wall-Mount | Desktop/wall-mounting |
| Number of Ports | 8 Ports | 5 Ports |
| Dimensions | 3.9 × 6.7 × 1.1 inches | 3.93 × 3.86 × 0.98 inches |
| Weight | 2.7 pounds | 8.47 ounces |
| Size | 8 Port w/ 4-Port PoE+ | 5 Port w/ 4-Port PoE+ |
| Color | Black | 5-Port |
| Model | 1 | TL-SF1005P |
Frequently asked questions
Which TP-Link switch is better for a small office?
The TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch with 4 PoE+ Ports fits small offices best. It provides eight ports for more devices and Gigabit speeds for faster data transfer. This model supports multiple powered devices without requiring complex setup, making it reliable for standard office equipment.
Can I use the TL-SF1005P for high-bandwidth tasks?
No, the TL-SF1005P is not ideal for high-bandwidth tasks. It supports Fast Ethernet speeds, which are lower than Gigabit rates. This switch is designed for small surveillance systems with low bandwidth needs. You should choose the 8-port model if you need higher data throughput for modern devices.
Does the 8-port switch include QoS features?
Yes, the TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch includes QoS features. These features help prioritize video or voice traffic on your network. This ensures smoother performance for critical applications. The 5-port Fast Ethernet model does not highlight these specific traffic management capabilities in its specifications.
Is the TL-SG1008P V4 managed or unmanaged?
The TP-Link TL-SG1008P V4 is an unmanaged switch. It offers plug-and-play setup without configuration complexity. You can connect devices directly and they will work immediately. This simplicity makes it suitable for users who want reliable performance without navigating advanced network settings.
What is the mounting option for these switches?
The TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch supports desktop mounting. Its compact dimensions allow it to sit securely on a desk or shelf. The 5-port model is also designed for small spaces. Both units are built for straightforward placement in home or office environments.
How many PoE ports does the 8-port switch have?
The TP-Link 8-Port Gigabit Switch has four PoE+ ports. These ports provide power to connected devices like cameras or access points. The total PoE budget is sufficient for standard equipment. This allows you to power multiple devices while maintaining Gigabit data speeds on all ports.
Which switch is smaller and lighter?
The TP-Link 5-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Switch is smaller and lighter. It weighs 8.47 ounces and measures 3.86 inches in width. The 8-port Gigabit model weighs 1.15 pounds and is larger. Choose the 5-port model if space is limited and you need fewer connections.

