UGREEN 6-Port Gigabit PoE Switch Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The UGREEN 6-Port Gigabit PoE Switch delivers 60W of PoE+ power across four ports with two Gigabit uplinks. It offers port isolation and extend modes for straightforward network management. You might look for ugreen 6 port gigabit poe switch alternatives if you need more power budget, additional ports, or managed features. These options provide higher wattage totals or specialized uplink types like SFP.
We selected 6 alternatives because their specifications overlap with the original model. The list includes switches with 802.3at/af support, Gigabit speeds, and unmanaged or managed interfaces. Some picks offer larger port counts for surveillance arrays, while others provide VLAN isolation for traffic segmentation. Each option matches core requirements for power delivery and connectivity. You can compare the power budgets, port counts, and management types to find the right fit for your setup.
How each alternative compares
BV 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
The BV 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch doubles your available ports and power budget. It provides 120W of PoE+ power across eight ports, whereas the UGREEN model offers only 60W across four PoE ports. This higher budget suits networks with multiple cameras or access points. Like the UGREEN, it remains unmanaged and simple to set up. You gain two extra connection points without needing complex configuration. If your current devices are approaching the 60W limit, this switch offers headroom. It keeps the same Gigabit uplink speeds and basic plug-and-play operation. It is a straightforward upgrade for users who need more ports and power but do not require advanced management features.
Real HD 16-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch
The Real HD 16-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch prioritizes quantity over speed. It provides sixteen ports for connecting many devices, significantly more than the six ports on the UGREEN switch. However, it drops to Fast Ethernet speeds for the PoE ports instead of Gigabit. This choice benefits surveillance systems where high bandwidth is unnecessary. The UGREEN switch maintains 1000Mbps connectivity for lag-free monitoring. You trade speed for capacity here. The Real HD unit also supports rackmount installation, offering different mounting options compared to the desktop-friendly UGREEN design. It is ideal for large arrays of low-bandwidth cameras where port count is the primary constraint.
Tenda 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
The Tenda 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch offers a more compact footprint with five ports. It matches the UGREEN switch in port speed, providing Gigabit connectivity for all connections. However, it has one fewer PoE port and a smaller physical size. The key difference is its VLAN isolation feature, which segments traffic similarly to the UGREEN port isolation mode. This switch is suitable for very small setups where space is limited. You get essential PoE power and traffic separation in a smaller box. It lacks the extend mode found on the UGREEN unit. If you need strict traffic segmentation for a few devices in a tight space, this compact option fits well without sacrificing Gigabit speeds.
YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch
The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch focuses on dedicated uplink performance. It includes two Gigabit uplinks, matching the UGREEN switch in that regard. However, the eight PoE ports operate at Fast Ethernet speeds, which is slower than the UGREEN Gigabit PoE ports. This switch provides 120W of power budget, double that of the UGREEN model. It also supports VLAN isolation for network segmentation. This option suits users who need many ports and strong uplink speeds but do not require Gigabit speeds for each connected camera. You gain more ports and power at the cost of per-device data speed. It is a practical choice for expanding a network with lower bandwidth requirements.
STEAMEMO 16-Port 240W Managed PoE+ Switch
The STEAMEMO 16-Port Managed PoE+ Switch introduces full management capabilities. It offers sixteen ports and a massive 240W power budget, far exceeding the UGREEN 60W limit. Unlike the unmanaged UGREEN switch, this unit allows remote configuration, VLANs, and traffic prioritization via a web interface. It also includes SFP uplink ports for fiber connections. This switch is for users who need centralized control over a large network. You trade simplicity for advanced features. The UGREEN switch is better for plug-and-play setups without configuration needs. If you manage many devices and require detailed network oversight, this managed switch provides the necessary tools and power headroom for complex deployments.
YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP maintains Gigabit speeds on all PoE ports, matching the UGREEN switch in performance. It offers eight PoE ports and two Gigabit uplinks, providing more connectivity than the UGREEN model. A key feature is the SFP uplink option, allowing fiber connections for longer distances or higher backbone speeds. This switch also supports automatic device recovery and basic traffic prioritization. It is suitable for installations requiring flexible uplink options. You gain an extra PoE port and fiber connectivity compared to the UGREEN switch. It is a robust choice for networks that need reliable Gigabit speeds and modern uplink capabilities without moving to a fully managed system.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
UGREEN 6-Port Gigabit PoE Switch
Best for: Small networks with low PoE demands
- Port Count
- 6
- Port Speed
- Gigabit
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3at/af)
- PoE Power Budget
- 60W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 Gigabit
View on Amazon: UGREEN 6-Port Gigabit PoE Switch Affiliate link
The UGREEN 6-Port PoE Switch provides four PoE+ ports with a 60W total budget and two dedicated Gigabit uplink ports. It supports 1000Mbps speeds for low-latency connections. You get one-touch mode switching for port isolation or extended range up to 820 feet. This unmanaged unit auto-detects devices and manages power priority to prevent overload. It suits small networks needing reliable, simple PoE distribution.
Pros
- Four PoE+ ports with 30W each
- Two Gigabit uplink ports
- One-touch port isolation mode
- Extend mode up to 820 feet
Cons
- Lower 60W power budget than competitors
- Only four PoE ports available
- Unmanaged configuration limits advanced control
Good fit if
- You need simple plug-and-play setup
- You require port isolation for security
- You have low PoE power demands
Skip if
- You need more than four PoE ports
- You require high power budgets over 100W
- You want managed switch features
Verdict: UGREEN 6-Port PoE Switch fits users with modest power needs who value simple setup and port isolation. It lacks the higher budgets of larger alternatives but offers reliable basic performance.
BV 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
Best for: Basic unmanaged PoE networking
- Port Count
- 10
- Port Speed
- 10/100/1000 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+
- PoE Power Budget
- 120 W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x Gigabit
View on Amazon: BV 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
This BV unmanaged switch offers 10 full Gigabit ports, including eight PoE+ ports and two Gigabit uplinks. It provides a 120W power budget, delivering up to 30W per port for connected devices. The metal housing aids heat dissipation, and the unmanaged design requires no configuration. It suits users needing straightforward, high-speed connectivity for security cameras or access points without complex setup.
Pros
- 10 full Gigabit ports for 1000Mbps speeds
- 120W total PoE+ power budget
- Durable metal housing for heat dissipation
- Plug-and-play unmanaged operation
Cons
- Unmanaged interface lacks remote monitoring
- No app control for configuration
- 120W budget is lower than premium 130W+ alternatives
Good fit if
- You need a straightforward, unmanaged PoE solution
- You want full Gigabit speeds on all ports
- You prefer a metal housing for durability
Skip if
- You require managed features like VLANs
- You need more than 120W of PoE power
- You want app-based network management
Verdict: BV 8-Port PoE+ Switch 120W fits users who want full Gigabit speeds and a simple, unmanaged setup for their network devices. It is a solid choice for basic security or Wi-Fi expansion where advanced management is unnecessary.
Real HD 16-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch
Best for: budget-conscious surveillance installations
- Port Count
- 16
- Port Speed
- 10/100 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 300W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 Gigabit Uplink Ethernet Ports
View on Amazon: Real HD 16-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
The Real HD 16-Port PoE Switch offers 16 Fast Ethernet ports with a 300W power budget. It includes two Gigabit uplink ports for high-speed connections to routers or NVRs. The unmanaged design allows for plug-and-play setup without configuration software. Its fan-less metal housing ensures quiet operation and durable performance in various temperatures. This unit is ideal for surveillance systems requiring extensive port counts.
Pros
- 16 PoE+ ports with 300W total budget
- 2 Gigabit uplink ports for backbone traffic
- Fan-less metal design for quiet operation
- Supports Extend Mode for 250m transmission
Cons
- Port speeds limited to 10/100 Mbps
- No web or app management interface
- VLAN isolation requires manual configuration
Good fit if
- You need many ports for IP cameras
- You require a Gigabit uplink for speed
- You prefer a fan-less quiet unit
Skip if
- You need Gigabit speeds on all ports
- You want remote management capabilities
- You need PoE++ (802.3bt) support
Verdict: Real HD 16-Port Unmanaged PoE Switch is a practical solution for large surveillance setups that need many ports but do not require Gigabit speeds on each camera connection.
Tenda 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch
Best for: Small networks needing VLAN isolation
- Port Count
- 5
- Port Speed
- Gigabit
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 63 W
- Uplink Ports
- 1 x Gigabit
View on Amazon: Tenda 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
The Tenda TEG1105P offers four PoE+ ports with a 63W budget and one gigabit uplink. It supports VLAN isolation to separate camera traffic from your main network. The fanless metal design runs silently and mounts on walls or desks. This unmanaged switch suits small offices or homes needing basic PoE with network segmentation features.
Pros
- 4 PoE+ ports delivering up to 63W total power
- One-key VLAN isolation for port separation
- 6kV surge protection for device safety
- Fanless metal housing for silent operation
Cons
- Only four PoE ports available
- No web management interface for advanced settings
- Lower PoE budget compared to 8-port alternatives
Good fit if
- You need to isolate camera traffic from your main network
- You want a silent, wall-mountable PoE solution
- You only have a few PoE devices to connect
Skip if
- You require more than four PoE ports
- You need managed features like SNMP or QoS
- You want to power high-wattage devices like access points
Verdict: Tenda 5-Port PoE+ Switch with VLAN provides essential PoE power with unique VLAN isolation for small setups. It fits users who need to segment surveillance traffic without buying a managed switch.
YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch
Best for: small setups needing gigabit uplinks and VLANs
- Port Count
- 10
- Port Speed
- 10/100 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 120W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x Gigabit
View on Amazon: YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
The YuanLey switch provides eight 10/100 Mbps PoE+ ports and two gigabit uplinks. It offers a 120W power budget for connected devices. The metal chassis supports VLAN isolation and a 250m extend mode. You get plug-and-play simplicity without configuration. This unit suits small setups needing basic PoE distribution with dedicated high-speed uplinks for internet or server traffic.
Pros
- Eight 10/100 Mbps PoE+ ports with 120W total budget
- Two gigabit uplink ports for higher bandwidth
- VLAN isolation to reduce network congestion
- 250m extend mode for long-distance camera runs
- Durable metal housing with bilateral heat dissipation
Cons
- PoE ports are limited to 10/100 Mbps speeds
- Unmanaged design offers no remote monitoring or configuration
- 120W budget is lower than many competitors in this list
Good fit if
- You need dedicated gigabit uplinks for your internet connection
- You want VLAN isolation to separate camera traffic
- You require 250m transmission distances for long cable runs
Skip if
- You need gigabit speeds on all PoE ports
- You require a higher power budget than 120W
- You want managed features for network control
Verdict: The YuanLey 8-Port PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit Uplinks fits users who prioritize dedicated uplink speed and VLAN isolation over fast PoE port rates. It is a practical choice for small installations where the 10/100 Mbps PoE speeds are sufficient.
STEAMEMO 16-Port 240W Managed PoE+ Switch
Best for: Managed 100 Mbps camera networks
- Port Count
- 16
- Port Speed
- 100 Mbps
- Management Type
- Managed
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 240W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x Gigabit Uplink, 1 x 1.25G SFP
View on Amazon: STEAMEMO 16-Port 240W Managed PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
The STEAMEMO 16-port switch offers managed control with a 240W PoE+ budget. It features 16 ports at 100 Mbps, plus two gigabit uplinks and a 1.25G SFP port. You can manage the network via web, desktop, or mobile app. The unit supports VLANs, QoS, and storm control. It is designed for wall or rack mounting. This device suits users needing centralized management for many low-bandwidth devices.
Pros
- 240W total PoE+ power budget
- Managed via web, app, or software
- Includes 1.25G SFP uplink port
- Supports 802.1Q VLAN and QoS
- Fanless and silent operation
Cons
- PoE ports limited to 100 Mbps
- Large 10.6-inch footprint
- Heavier than basic unmanaged switches
Good fit if
- You need to manage many cameras remotely
- You require VLAN segmentation for security
- You have space for wall or rack mounting
Skip if
- You need gigabit speeds on all PoE ports
- You want a compact desktop-only device
- You prefer simple plug-and-play unmanaged setups
Verdict: STEAMEMO 16-Port Managed PoE+ Switch provides centralized control and high power for large arrays of 100 Mbps devices. It fits users who need VLANs and remote management for security cameras or IoT gear.
YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP
Best for: Gigabit PoE+ cameras with SFP uplink needs
- Port Count
- 11
- Port Speed
- 1000Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- 802.3af/at
- PoE Power Budget
- 120W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 Gigabit uplink, 1 SFP
View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP Affiliate link
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch offers 11 total ports, including eight 1000Mbps PoE+ ports and two Gigabit uplinks. It provides a 120W power budget, allowing up to 30W per port. The unit includes an SFP port for extended reach and supports VLAN isolation. It features AI watchdog restart and QoS for ports 1 and 2. This unmanaged switch suits users needing stable gigabit speeds for cameras or access points.
Pros
- Eight 1000Mbps PoE+ ports with 120W total budget
- Two Gigabit uplink ports plus one SFP port
- AI watchdog automatically restarts offline PoE devices
- VLAN isolation reduces network congestion between ports
- QoS prioritizes data for ports 1 and 2
Cons
- Not compatible with 24V passive PoE devices
- QoS prioritization limited to only two ports
- Unmanaged interface lacks advanced configuration options
Good fit if
- You need gigabit speeds for all PoE devices
- You require an SFP port for long-distance links
- You want automatic device restarts via AI watchdog
Skip if
- You need to power 24V passive PoE equipment
- You require QoS on more than two ports
- You need managed switching features for VLANs
Verdict: The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE Switch fits users who need reliable 1000Mbps PoE+ power with an SFP uplink option. It is a practical solution for installations requiring automatic device recovery and basic traffic prioritization.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 6-Port Gigabit PoE Switch | BV 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch | Real HD 16-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch | Tenda 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch | YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch | STEAMEMO 16-Port 240W Managed PoE+ Switch | YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Count | 6 | 10 | 16 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 11 |
| Port Speed | Gigabit | 10/100/1000 Mbps | 10/100 Mbps | Gigabit | 10/100 Mbps | 100 Mbps | 1000Mbps |
| Management Type | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Managed | Unmanaged |
| PoE Support | PoE+ (802.3at/af) | PoE+ | PoE+ (802.3af/at) | PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) | PoE+ (802.3af/at) | PoE+ (802.3at) | 802.3af/at |
| PoE Power Budget | 60W | 120 W | 300W | 63 W | 120W | 240W | 120W |
| Uplink Ports | 2 Gigabit | 2 x Gigabit | 2 Gigabit Uplink Ethernet Ports | 1 x Gigabit | 2 x Gigabit | 2 x Gigabit Uplink, 1 x 1.25G SFP | 2 Gigabit uplink, 1 SFP |
| Mounting Type | not stated | not stated | Rack Mount, desktop or a wall | Desktop, Wall mount | not stated | Wall Mount, Rack Mount | not stated |
| Number of Ports | not stated | 8 Ports | 16 Ports | 5 Ports | 10 Ports | 16 Ports | 8 Ports |
| Uplink Port Type | Gigabit Uplink | Gigabit Uplink | Gigabit Uplink | Gigabit Uplink | Gigabit Uplink | SFP, Gigabit Uplink | SFP, Gigabit Uplink |
| Recommended Use | IP Cameras | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Dimensions | not stated | 11.3 × 1.75 × 7 inches | not stated | 3.94 × 3.94 × 1.02 inches | 7.9 × 4.7 × 1.7 inches | 10.6 × 7 × 1.8 inches | 7.9 × 4.7 × 1.7 inches |
| Weight | not stated | not stated | 4.3 pounds | 6.88 ounces | 2.12 pounds | 3.88 pounds | 2.13 pounds |
| Color | Gray | Black | Black | White | Blue | black | Blue |
| Model | 35371US | POE-SW802G | 16 port poe switch | TEG1105P | 10 Port | 8*PoE+ (120w) | 19 Ports|240W 16xPoE+ | 11 Port | 8*PoE+ (1000Mbps) (120w) |
| Size | not stated | not stated | not stated | 5 Port w/4 PoE+ Port | 10 Port | 8*PoE+ (120w) | 19 Ports | 240 W 16 x PoE+ | 11 Port | 8*PoE+(1000Mbps) (120w) |
Frequently asked questions
Which switch offers the most PoE ports for basic networking?
The BV 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch provides the highest port count among the simpler unmanaged options. It features eight Gigabit ports with a 120W power budget. This setup suits users who need to connect multiple devices without managing complex settings. It delivers reliable basic performance for security cameras or Wi-Fi access points.
What is the best managed switch option in this list?
The STEAMEMO 16-Port Managed PoE+ Switch stands out for centralized control. It offers sixteen ports with SFP uplink capabilities and a 240W power budget. This model supports VLANs and remote management, making it ideal for larger arrays of 100 Mbps devices like security cameras or IoT gear that require dedicated traffic segmentation.
Which alternative provides VLAN isolation for small networks?
The Tenda 5-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch includes unique VLAN isolation features. It offers five ports with four PoE+ ports and Gigabit uplink speed. This switch fits users who need to segment surveillance traffic without investing in a fully managed switch. It provides essential power and network separation for small setups.
Is there a switch with SFP uplink options for Gigabit speeds?
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP includes an SFP uplink option. It delivers 1000Mbps PoE+ power across eight ports with a 120W budget. This model supports automatic device recovery and basic traffic prioritization. It is a practical solution for installations requiring reliable high-speed uplinks alongside PoE devices.
Which switch is best for budget-conscious surveillance installations?
The Real HD 16-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch is designed for large surveillance setups. It offers sixteen ports but uses Fast Ethernet speeds for camera connections rather than Gigabit. It includes a Gigabit uplink and rackmount mounting type. This practical solution suits users who need many ports without requiring high speed on every camera connection.
Which option balances port count with Gigabit uplinks and VLANs?
The YuanLey 10-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Switch provides ten ports with two Gigabit uplinks. It includes VLAN isolation features for small setups. While PoE ports operate at 10/100 Mbps, the dedicated uplinks ensure fast data transfer for network management. This model fits users who prioritize uplink speed and traffic segmentation over per-port camera speeds.






