Looking Beyond the HP Aruba Instant On 8-Port? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking for hp aruba hewlett packard enterprise alternatives because the original switch does not fit every need. The HP Aruba Instant On 8-Port PoE Switch offers 124W of PoE power and smart management. It also includes two 1G SFP uplinks for flexible connectivity. This setup works well for small offices that need reliable power and control.
However, you may want different specifications. Some buyers need a smaller footprint for industrial DIN rail mounting. Others require higher port speeds like 2.5G or 10G for modern devices. You might also prefer a larger 48-port model for high-density deployments. The alternatives listed here were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. Each option shares core features like PoE support and Gigabit connectivity. This list helps you find a device that matches your specific size, speed, or management requirements without losing essential functionality.
How each alternative compares
BV-Tech 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Switch
The BV-Tech Industrial PoE+ Switch trades smart management for rugged durability. It uses a DIN rail mount, making it ideal for tight industrial spaces where the HP Aruba’s desktop form factor does not fit. Both offer 8 Gigabit ports and SFP uplinks. However, the BV-Tech model is unmanaged, so you lose the web interface and configuration options found in the Aruba. It also weighs only 1.19 pounds, significantly lighter than the 8-pound Aruba unit. Choose this if you need a simple, tough switch for harsh environments rather than a managed office solution.
YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch provides a budget-friendly, unmanaged alternative. It matches the Aruba’s 8-port layout and includes SFP uplinks for fiber connectivity. Unlike the smart-managed Aruba, this unit requires no setup or software knowledge. It features an auto-restart function for connected devices, which the Aruba does not list. The power budget is 120W, slightly less than the Aruba’s 124W. It is smaller and lighter, fitting easily into small offices. Pick this if you want plug-and-play simplicity and do not need VLANs or traffic monitoring.
NICGIGA 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP
The NICGIGA 48-Port Switch scales up dramatically from the 8-port Aruba. It offers 48 PoE+ ports and two SFP uplinks, designed for high-density deployments. While the Aruba suits small offices, this unit fits large installations needing many connections. It is unmanaged, focusing on capacity rather than control. The power budget reaches 400W, far exceeding the Aruba’s 124W. It supports both desktop and rackmount mounting, offering more installation flexibility. Choose this if you need to connect dozens of devices without the complexity of enterprise-grade management features.
YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch
The YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig Switch upgrades speed while keeping the compact form factor. It supports 10G connections, whereas the Aruba is limited to Gigabit speeds. This makes it better for future-proofing local networks. It is unmanaged, so you give up the smart features of the Aruba. The power budget is 110W, slightly lower than the Aruba’s 124W. It supports wall and rack mounting, offering more placement options than the desktop-only Aruba. Select this if you need faster data rates for modern devices and prioritize simplicity over configuration controls.
TP-Link Omada 8-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch
The TP-Link Omada 8-Port Switch offers 2.5G ports and 10G uplinks, outpacing the Aruba’s Gigabit speeds. It is designed for modern networks needing higher bandwidth. Like the Aruba, it supports PoE, but the specific power budget is not listed in the data. It lacks SFP uplinks, relying on copper connections instead. The physical dimensions are smaller and more compact than the Aruba’s large chassis. Choose this if you need faster local speeds and do not require fiber uplinks. It fits users who want performance upgrades without the bulk of the original model.
Real HD 9-Port 2.5G PoE Web Managed Switch
The Real HD 9-Port Switch combines 2.5G speeds with smart management. It offers faster ports than the Aruba and includes a 10G uplink. It supports Wi-Fi 6 access points and IP cameras, suggesting optimized performance for these devices. The Aruba is limited to Gigabit speeds. This unit is slightly heavier at 3.09 pounds. It provides web management features similar to the Aruba’s smart interface. Pick this if you need higher throughput for Wi-Fi 6 networks and want a quiet, metal chassis with more port speed flexibility than the original.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
HP Aruba Instant On 8-Port PoE Switch
Best for: Small offices needing PoE and SFP uplinks
- Port Speed
- Gb Ethernet
- Management Type
- Smart
- PoE Support
- PoE
- PoE Power Budget
- 124W
- Uplink Ports
- 2X 1G SFP
- Number of Ports
- 8 Ports
View on Amazon: HP Aruba Instant On 8-Port PoE Switch Affiliate link
The Aruba Instant On 1930 provides eight Gigabit Ethernet ports with PoE support and a 124W power budget. It includes two 1G SFP uplink ports for fiber connectivity. This smart-managed switch suits small offices needing reliable wired connections. Its compact white design fits standard racks. You get dedicated PoE capacity for devices like cameras or access points without network congestion.
Pros
- Eight Gigabit Ethernet ports with PoE support
- 124W total PoE power budget
- Two 1G SFP uplink ports
- Smart management capabilities
Cons
- Limited to 1G SFP uplinks instead of higher speeds
- No 2.5G or 10G Ethernet ports for future-proofing
- Heavier build at 8.01 pounds compared to lighter alternatives
Good fit if
- You need reliable PoE for eight devices
- You require SFP uplinks for fiber connections
- You prefer smart-managed switches over unmanaged ones
Skip if
- You need 2.5G or 10G port speeds
- You require more than eight PoE ports
- You want a lighter, portable switch
Verdict: Aruba Instant On 1930 8-Port PoE Switch delivers solid PoE performance for small offices. It fits buyers who need SFP uplinks and smart management without needing 10G speeds.
BV-Tech 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Switch
Best for: Industrial environments with space limits
- Port Count
- 8
- Port Speed
- 10/100 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 120W
- Uplink Ports
- 1 x Gigabit RJ45, 1 x Gigabit SFP
View on Amazon: BV-Tech 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
This BV-Tech switch offers eight 10/100 Mbps PoE+ ports with a 120W budget. It includes one Gigabit RJ45 and one Gigabit SFP uplink. The unmanaged design supports DIN rail mounting. It features a wide operating temperature range and surge protection. This unit suits industrial or outdoor deployments where ruggedness matters more than high-speed data rates.
Pros
- 120W total PoE+ power budget
- Dual Gigabit uplinks (RJ45 and SFP)
- Industrial -30°C to +65°C operating range
- 4 kV Ethernet port surge protection
- DIN rail mounting capability
Cons
- Ports limited to 10/100 Mbps speeds
- Unmanaged design lacks configuration options
- No web interface for monitoring
Good fit if
- You need rugged equipment for harsh environments
- You require DIN rail mounting for space constraints
- You connect low-bandwidth devices like IP cameras
Skip if
- You need Gigabit speeds for all connected devices
- You want to manage switch settings remotely
- You require high-speed data transfer for NAS
Verdict: BV-Tech Industrial DIN Rail PoE+ Switch is a rugged, unmanaged solution for industrial settings. It fits users who prioritize durability and DIN rail mounting over high-speed data performance.
YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP
Best for: simple setups needing SFP uplink and auto-restart
- Port Count
- 11
- Port Speed
- 1000Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- 802.3af/at
- PoE Power Budget
- 120W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 Gigabit uplink, 1 SFP
View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP Affiliate link
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch offers 11 total ports, including eight PoE+ ports with a 120W budget. It features two Gigabit uplinks and one SFP port for flexible connectivity. The unmanaged design supports plug-and-play installation with VLAN isolation on PoE ports. AI WatchDog auto-restarts offline devices, while QoS prioritizes traffic on ports one and two. This compact unit suits users needing reliable power and data for cameras or access points.
Pros
- 120W PoE+ power budget across eight ports
- Includes one SFP port for fiber uplinks
- AI WatchDog auto-restarts failed PoE devices
- VLAN isolation reduces network congestion on PoE ports
- QoS prioritizes data on ports one and two
Cons
- Unmanaged interface lacks remote configuration or monitoring
- QoS applies only to two ports instead of all PoE ports
- Not compatible with 24V passive PoE devices
Good fit if
- You need a simple plug-and-play PoE switch for cameras or APs
- You want an SFP port for longer distance fiber connections
- You prefer a compact unit that runs without noise
Skip if
- You require remote management or web interface controls
- You need to prioritize QoS on all connected devices
- You use 24V passive PoE equipment
Verdict: The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch fits users who need a straightforward, unmanaged solution with SFP flexibility and auto-restart capabilities for essential devices.
NICGIGA 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP
Best for: High-density PoE deployments
- Port Count
- 50
- Port Speed
- 10/100/1000 Mbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 400W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x 1G SFP
View on Amazon: NICGIGA 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP Affiliate link
This NICGIGA switch offers 48 PoE+ ports and two SFP uplinks for large deployments. It delivers a 400W power budget across Gigabit Ethernet ports. The metal chassis supports desktop or rack mounting. You get plug-and-play operation with no configuration needed. It suits users who need to power many devices without managing software settings.
Pros
- 48 PoE+ ports with 30W per port support
- 400W total PoE power budget
- Two Gigabit SFP uplink ports
- Rackmount and desktop mounting options
Cons
- Unmanaged design limits traffic control
- No web or app management interface
- Heavy metal build at 9.81 pounds
Good fit if
- You need to power many cameras or APs
- You prefer simple plug-and-play setup
- You require rackmount flexibility
Skip if
- You need advanced traffic management
- You require remote configuration
- You want 10G per-port speeds
Verdict: NICGIGA 48-Port Unmanaged PoE+ Switch is a high-capacity solution for users who need to connect many powered devices without complex setup. It fits large installations where simplicity and power budget matter more than control.
YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch
Best for: Simple 10G PoE networks
- Port Count
- 8
- Port Speed
- 10 Gbps
- Management Type
- Unmanaged
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at)
- PoE Power Budget
- 110W
- Switching Capacity
- 160 Gbps
View on Amazon: YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch Affiliate link
This unmanaged switch provides eight 10Gbps RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ support. It offers a 110W total power budget, allowing up to 30W per port. The unit features a metal case with wall mount or rackmount options. You get 160Gbps switching capacity for high-bandwidth devices. It suits users needing fast 10G connectivity for APs or NAS without configuration complexity.
Pros
- Eight 10Gbps multi-gigabit ports
- 110W total PoE+ power budget
- Wall mount and rackmount compatible
- Plug and play unmanaged design
Cons
- No web or app management
- 110W budget limits high-power devices
- Includes a cooling fan
Good fit if
- You need 10G connectivity for multiple devices
- You prefer simple plug-and-play setup
- You require wall or rack mounting
Skip if
- You need centralized switch management
- You require PoE++ (802.3bt) support
- You need silent passive cooling
Verdict: YuanLey 8-Port 10G PoE Unmanaged Switch delivers high-speed 10G connectivity and flexible mounting for users who value simplicity over management features.
TP-Link Omada 8-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch
Best for: 2.5G local networks with 10G uplinks
- Port Count
- 8
- Port Speed
- 2.5 Gbps
- PoE Support
- PoE+ (802.3at/af)
- PoE Power Budget
- 160 W
- Uplink Ports
- 2 x 10G SFP+
- Number of Ports
- 8 Ports
View on Amazon: TP-Link Omada 8-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch Affiliate link
This TP-Link switch provides eight 2.5 Gbps PoE+ ports with a 160 W total budget. It includes two 10 Gbps SFP+ uplink slots for high-speed connectivity. You can manage it via the Omada cloud app or standalone web interface. It suits users needing faster local network speeds and flexible uplink options for modern devices.
Pros
- Eight 2.5 Gbps PoE+ ports
- 160 W total PoE budget
- Two 10 Gbps SFP+ uplink slots
- Cloud and standalone management options
Cons
- Limited to 8 ports
- No Gigabit copper uplinks
- Requires Omada controller for full features
Good fit if
- You need 2.5 Gbps speeds for local devices
- You require 10 Gbps uplink capacity
- You manage networks via cloud apps
Skip if
- You only need Gigabit speeds
- You prefer unmanaged plug-and-play setups
- You need more than 8 ports
Verdict: TP-Link Omada 8-Port 2.5G PoE Switch fits users who need 2.5 Gbps speeds and 10 Gbps uplinks for modern networks.
Real HD 9-Port 2.5G PoE Web Managed Switch
Best for: Wi-Fi 6 access points and IP cameras
- Port Count
- 9
- Port Speed
- 2.5 Gbps
- Management Type
- Web Managed
- PoE Support
- IEEE 802.3af/at
- PoE Power Budget
- 135W
- Uplink Ports
- 1 x 10G SFP
View on Amazon: Real HD 9-Port 2.5G PoE Web Managed Switch Affiliate link
This Real HD switch offers eight 2.5G PoE ports and one 10G SFP uplink. It supports Wi-Fi 6 devices with a 135W power budget. The web-managed interface allows VLAN and QoS settings. You get silent, fanless operation in a metal case. It suits users needing higher speeds for modern cameras or access points without complex enterprise gear.
Pros
- Eight 2.5G PoE ports for faster data rates
- One 10G SFP uplink for high-speed backbone connections
- 135W total PoE budget across all ports
- Fanless design ensures silent operation
- Web-managed features like VLAN and QoS
Cons
- No dedicated mobile app for remote management
- Only supports IEEE 802.3af/at, not PoE++
- Web interface may be less intuitive than app-based controls
Good fit if
- You need 2.5G speeds for Wi-Fi 6 access points
- You want silent operation for home or office use
- You require a 10G uplink for future-proofing
Skip if
- You prefer app-only management without a web browser
- You need PoE++ (802.3bt) for high-power devices
- You want a fully unmanaged plug-and-play switch
Verdict: Real HD 9-Port 2.5G PoE Switch fits users who need faster 2.5G ports and a 10G uplink for Wi-Fi 6 networks. It offers solid management features in a quiet, metal chassis.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | HP Aruba Instant On 8-Port PoE Switch | BV-Tech 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Switch | YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with SFP | NICGIGA 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch with 2 SFP | YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch | TP-Link Omada 8-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch | Real HD 9-Port 2.5G PoE Web Managed Switch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Count | not stated | 8 | 11 | 50 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Port Speed | Gb Ethernet | 10/100 Mbps | 1000Mbps | 10/100/1000 Mbps | 10 Gbps | 2.5 Gbps | 2.5 Gbps |
| Management Type | Smart | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | Unmanaged | not stated | Web Managed |
| PoE Support | PoE | PoE+ (802.3af/at) | 802.3af/at | PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) | PoE+ (IEEE 802.3af/at) | PoE+ (802.3at/af) | IEEE 802.3af/at |
| PoE Power Budget | 124W | 120W | 120W | 400W | 110W | 160 W | 135W |
| Uplink Ports | 2X 1G SFP | 1 x Gigabit RJ45, 1 x Gigabit SFP | 2 Gigabit uplink, 1 SFP | 2 x 1G SFP | not stated | 2 x 10G SFP+ | 1 x 10G SFP |
| Switching Capacity | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | 160 Gbps | not stated | 60Gbps |
| Mounting Type | not stated | DIN Rail | not stated | Desktop, Rackmount | Rackmount, Wall-Mount | not stated | not stated |
| Wi-Fi Standard | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Number of Ports | 8 Ports | 8 Ports | 8 Ports | 48 Ports | 8 Ports | 8 Ports | 8 Ports |
| Uplink Port Type | SFP | SFP | SFP, Gigabit Uplink | SFP | not stated | SFP | SFP |
| Recommended Use | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | IP Cameras |
| Operating Mode | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Access Point Mode |
| Dimensions | 21.3 × 14.2 × 5.5 inches | 5.9 × 1.65 × 3.94 inches | 7.9 × 4.7 × 1.7 inches | not stated | not stated | 8.9 × 8.9 × 3.5 inches | not stated |
| Weight | 8.01 pounds | 1.19 pounds | 2.13 pounds | 9.81 pounds | not stated | not stated | 3.09 pounds |
| Color | White | Black | Blue | Black | Black | black | Black |
| Model | 1930 | POE-SW802-DIN | 11 Port | 8*PoE+ (1000Mbps) (120w) | 50 Port | 48xPoE+ 400W+2xSFP | 8 Port 10G PoE Unmanaged Switch (110W) | SG2210XMP-M2 | 8 Port 2.5GB PoE Web Managed Switch |
| Size | not stated | not stated | 11 Port | 8*PoE+(1000Mbps) (120w) | not stated | not stated | 8 Port, 2.5 Gigabit | not stated |
If your office setup also requires a network printer, you can compare specifications across hp color laserjet enterprise m455dn alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Which switch offers the highest port density for large installations?
The NICGIGA 48-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch provides the highest capacity with 48 PoE ports. It includes two SFP uplinks and supports both desktop and rackmount setups. This unmanaged model suits high-density deployments where simplicity and power budget matter more than complex control features.
What is the best option for industrial environments with limited space?
The BV-Tech 8-Port Industrial PoE+ Switch is designed for rugged industrial settings. It features a DIN rail mount, making it ideal for tight spaces where standard desktop switches do not fit. It offers 8 Gigabit ports and SFP uplinks without smart management features.
Which model supports 10G speeds for future-proofing?
The YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch delivers 10G connectivity for high-speed networks. It is an unmanaged unit that supports wall or rackmount installation. This option fits users who value speed and flexible mounting over advanced management capabilities for their essential devices.
Does any alternative provide 2.5G local network speeds?
The TP-Link Omada 8-Port 2.5G PoE+ Switch offers 2.5 Gbps speeds on its ports. It includes 10 Gbps uplinks to handle modern network demands. This model fits users who need faster local connections while maintaining compatibility with standard Gigabit infrastructure.
Which switch is best suited for Wi-Fi 6 access points?
The Real HD 9-Port 2.5G PoE Web Managed Switch supports Wi-Fi 6 networks. It features 2.5G ports and a 10G SFP uplink for enhanced performance. Its smart managed interface and quiet metal chassis make it suitable for IP cameras and access points.
Is there a budget-friendly unmanaged option with auto-restart?
The YuanLey 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch is a straightforward unmanaged solution. It includes auto-restart capabilities for essential devices and offers SFP uplink flexibility. This model fits users who need a simple setup without the complexity of smart management features or high costs.
Which switch allows for both wall and rack mounting?
The YuanLey 8-Port Multi-Gig PoE Switch supports both wall and rackmount installation. This flexibility helps users adapt the device to various physical environments. It delivers 10G speeds and PoE support, making it a practical choice for diverse network layouts.






